Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

1. Background

CV Partner AS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone we process personal data about, inclusive persons who visit our website and use our application and will only collect and use information in ways that are necessary and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.  

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to performing our business, providing our services, the use of our website and our application. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions with regard to the Policy or our processing of personal data, please contact us (contact information is provided at the bottom of this page).

2. Data controller and data protection officer

The data controller for the personal data being processed as described in this Policy is:

CV Partner AS, a limited company registered in Norway under business reg. no. 999 212 611, whose registered address is Akersgata 49, 0180 Oslo, Norway. More contact information is provided at the bottom of this page.

Our data protection officer is Nicolai Rønneberg Nielsen who can be contacted at dpo@cvpartner.com

3. Personal data being processed. Purpose

We process personal data in order to perform our business, hereunder to perform services to our customers.

Some data will be collected automatically on our website and our application (for further details, please see section 10), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 4, for example, when filling in a request for a demo, sending us information or requests, etc. or logging in to our application.

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following data:

• Name,

• business/company name,

• job title/profession,

• contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers,

• demographic information such as country,

• IP address (automatically collected),

• web browser type and version (automatically collected),

• operating system (automatically collected),

• a list of URLs starting with a referring site,

• your activity on our website and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

Depending upon your use of our application, we may collect some or all of the following data:

• Name,

• year of birth,

• business/company name,

• job title,

• profession,

• contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers,

• demographic information such as country and place of residence,

• IP address (automatically collected),

• web browser type and version (automatically collected),

• operating system (automatically collected),

• a list of URLs starting with a referring site,

• your activity in the application, and the site you exit to (automatically collected),

• CV related information such as work history, project experience, education, courses, certifications, skills, honours and awards, language skills etc.

When you are in contact with us, such as when you request for a demo, if you contact us for questions or are in contact with us in other regards, we will collect and process the following information:

• Contact information, such as name, email address and telephone number

• Company

• Log information on the contact, such as time and the reason for the contact

• Any other information you provide us with in connection with the contact

• We provide additional information to you above, such as status, when you were contacted, etc.

For any potential or existing customers, suppliers, partners etc., we collect and process personal data on the contact persons of the aforesaid, and other information which is mainly connected to the companies the contact persons are employed/connected to.

In addition to the above, we process personal data as a data processor on behalf of our customers. We have entered into data processing agreements with our customers to ensure that the processing of personal data is in accordance with the relevant legislation for the processing of personal data.

When we are data processors, our customers are data controllers, and in order to enforce your rights as a data subject (see more under Section 7 below), you have to contact the data controller. If you contact us, we may assist in forwarding your request to the data controller.

4. How personal data are being processed

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on how and where we process personal data, see Section 5 below.

We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

• Providing and managing your account on our application,

• Providing and managing your access to our website,

• Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website,

• Supplying our products and services to you,

• Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you,

• Responding to communications from you,

• Providing you with email newsletters that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe links in the newsletter emails,

• Analysing your use of our website and application and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data.

With your consent and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the applicable law.

Under GDPR, we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if there is a lawful basis of doing so. We process the personal data under the following lawful basis:

For personal data collected and processed by use of our application, we process personal data as the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party (GDPR Article 6 (1) item b).

When you submit information on our website, such as request free demonstration of the CV Partner solution, we process the personal data you submit in order to contact you. When the demonstration or the reason for your request is fulfilled, we either keep the information to continue with the contact (see below on processing personal data on potential customers) or delete the information.

For personal data with regard to contact persons for potential or existing customers, suppliers, partners etc. the personal data is processed if it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a third party or by us, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data (GDPR Article 6 (1) item f) or if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, such as book-keeping (GDPR Article 6 (1) item c).

5. How and where do we store personal data

We only keep your data for as long as necessary in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your consent to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.

When using our application, your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

When using our website, some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the EEA. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website and application.

Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

• Strict Security Guidelines for our personnel

• Encryption of data, such as the use of HTTPS and HSTS

• Further extensive (confidential) security documentation can be provided upon request. Please contact security@cvpartner.com.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

6. Sharing of personal data

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business, and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us, unless otherwise agreed in a contract to which you are a party.

7. Your rights with regard to personal data

Under the GDPR, you have:

• the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us

• the right to complain to a supervisory authority; be informed of what data processing is taking place

• the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; object to the processing of your personal data

• rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see Section 7 below).

To enforce any of the preceding rights or if you have any other questions about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out in Section 10 below.

7.1. How can you control your personal data?

When you submit information via our website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you control on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and/or by managing your account on our application).

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website and application, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data if the processing of personal data is based on consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out in Section 12. You may also request us to delete your personal data, provided that the processing of such data is no more necessary. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide products and services to you.

7.2. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us using the contact details below in Section 12.

7.3. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

The right described above does not apply in the following circumstances:- The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between you and us:

• The decision is authorised by law; or

• You have given you explicit consent.

Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply

• Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences

• Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used

• Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented, and all personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling

8. Privacy violation

If you experience a privacy violation on our part, please contact us on the contact information provided below. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority, see Section 9, but we ask that you contact us as well, so that we can get the necessary measures implemented as soon as possible.

9. Data Protection Authority

If you believe that our processing of personal data violates these rules or privacy laws, including GDP), you may also complain to the Data Protection Authority. As a Norwegian entity, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA) is the relevant authority for CV Partner’s processing of personal data. You can find information on how to contact the DPA’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

11. Processing personal data on our website

We collect and process personal data on our website, which is further described below.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies not to any websites that are linked to from our website (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Our website and application may place and access certain first-party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

We may contract with third parties to supply services. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to personal data provided by visiting our website. For information on such third parties, see list of cookies below.

We may compile statistics about the use of our website, including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time, share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

By using our website, you may also receive certain third-party cookies on your computer or device. Third-party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. We use third-party cookies on our website for analytics and support. We use third-party cookies on our application for monitoring and support. For more details, please see a list on cookies below. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our website.

When using our website, before any cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however, certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

When using our application, certain features of our application depend on cookies to function. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our application may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

First party cookies when using Our application

Name of cookie
Purpose
Strictly necessary
cvpartner.session
Enable you to log in and use Our Application
Yes

Third party cookies when using Our Application

Name of cookie
Provider
Purpose
_zlcprivacy
Zendesk
Support Chat. This cookie remembers the users’ choice in disabling the chat service
__zlcmid
Zendesk
Support Chat. Used to enable the chat service
__cfduid
Zendesk
Support Chat. Used by the content network.

Third party cookies when using Our site

Name of cookie
Provider
Purpose
_upsales_uniqueID_tracker
Upsales
Analytics
_upsales_uniqueID_session
Upsales
Analytics
1P_JAR
Google
Analytics
CONSENT
Google
Google consent
anid
Google
Google advertising
SIDCC
Google
A security cookie to protect a user's data from unauthorized access
product_store_identifier
Intercom
Support Chat
gtm_id
Intercom
Support Chat
vuid
Vimeo
Ability to play videos on website
player
Vimeo
Ability to play videos on website
SID
Google Analytics
Analytics
PREF
Google Analytics
Analytics
NID
Google Analytics
Analytics
HSID
Google Analytics
Analytics
SAPISID
Google Analytics
Analytics
SSID
Google Analytics
Analytics
SSID
Google Analytics
Analytics
APISID
Google Analytics
Analytics
_gid
Google Analytics
Analytics
_ga
Google Analytics
Analytics
_mkra_ctxt
Intercom
Support Chat
intercom-id-XXX
Intercom
Support Chat

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our website. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, as detailed below, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our website or application or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@cvpartner.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under Section 11, above).

General enquiries

privacy@cvpartner.com

Contact - DPO

Nicolai Nielsen
Data Protection Officer
dpo@cvpartner.com